Cowboys send 4 grapplers to state, Sidney runs away with title

Colstrip edges Forsyth for Eastern B/C divisional title

 

The Custer County District High School Cowboy wrestling team will be sending four wrestlers to the Class A State Tournament in Billings this weekend.

The Cowboys finished sixth in the team standings with 46 points. Sidney ran away with the Eastern A title with 341.5 points.

“Everything went great,” Cowboys Head Coach Jon Harris said. “The kids wrestled well. We had a bunch of kids sick, but they wrestled hard and I was proud of them.”

All four wrestlers will be making their state tournament debuts.

Sophomore heavyweight Cord Murray advanced to the championship of divisionals, losing to Christian Gomez of Sidney.

Freshmen Caid Dickman (220 pounds) and Ethan Schaff (106) each placed third at divisionals and junior Brandon Blumhagen (120) placed fourth.

“I was pleased with their effort,” Harris said. “They showed a lot of heart and did a good job.”

Seven other Cowboys placed in the top six, but missed out on advancing to state.

At 145 pounds, Sergio Salcido beat teammate Wyatt Smith in the fifth-place match. At 160 pounds, Josh Sundgren beat teammate Bryan Brush for  place. Lane Giovanetti also placed fifth, at 182 pounds.

Haven Meged (126) and Torrey Watts (132) each placed sixth.

Sidney completely dominated the Eastern A tournament with 341.5 points. Hardin was a distant second with 204.5 and Laurel was third at 114.5.

Sidney will send 17 wrestlers to the state tournament and will send wrestlers in 14 of the 15 weight classes. They won 11 divisional titles and had a wrestler in the championship bout in all classes except 98 and 152 pounds.

Sidney’s title winners were: Wyatt Van Buren (106), Trace Jones (113), Gresh Jones (120), Ethan Graves (126), Jordan Stevens (138), Ryan Chatterton (145), Cody Johnson (160), Cody Christian (170), Dace Fisher (182), Hunter Severson (220) and Christian Gomez at heavyweight.

Glendive had two individual champions with Travis Kinn (98) and Dillon Tennant (132). Hardin’s Shawn Purcell won at 162 and Dayton Cogdill of Billings Central won at 195.

Hardin will send 14 wrestlers, Laurel will send 11 and Glendive and Billings Central will each send six.

At the Eastern B/C Divisional tournament in Colstrip, the Colstrip Colts pulled off the divisional championship, edging three-time defending state champion Forsyth.

The Colts had six individual champions, compared to four for the Dogies. Colstrip finished with 210 points and Forsyth had 183.5.

Colstrip’s champions were: Lane Bradley (98), Clayton Currier (113), Gage Currier (120), Seth Currier (132), Thayne Hage (170) and Tucker Yates (heavyweight). Forsyth’s champions were: Matt Weber (126), Luke Weber (145), Brandon Weber (162) and Chris Nile (160).

Other individual champions at the Eastern B/C were: Maestro Martinez of Wolf Point at 106, Rico Stormer of Circle at 138, Mason Melby of Baker at 182, Koni Dole of Huntley Project at 195 and Tanner Miller of Huntley Project at 220. 

Eastern A Divisional

at Sidney

Team

Sidney 341.5, Hardin 204.5, Laurel 114.5, Glendive 93.5, Billings Central 72, Miles City 46.

Individual

(top 4 advance to state)

98- Travis Kinn, Glendive; Eric LaFontaine, Hardin; Abi Gontarek, Laurel.

106- Wyatt VanBuren, Sidney; Payten Batalden, Laurel; Ethan Schaff, Miles City.

113- Trace Jones, Sidney; Brandt Ackerman, Glendive; Casey Christian, Sidney; Jordan Shovar, Laurel; Phillip Rising Sun, Hardin.

120- Gresh Jones, Sidney; Zach Wall, Billings Central; Clayton Carter, Laurel; Brandon Blumhagen, Miles City; Mason Hutchinson, Glendive; Nick Verlanic, Laurel.

126- Ethan Graves, Sidney; Chandler Metcalf, Hardin; Connor Ludwig, Laurel; Anthony James, Glendive; Dylan Neutgens, Billings Central; Haven Meged, Miles City.

132- Dillon Tennant, Glendive; Layne Schaefer, Sidney; Pat Comstock, Billings Central; RJ Gill, Laurel; Parker Dean, Sidney; Torrey Watts, Miles City.

138- Jordan Stevens, Sidney; Braydn Rooks, Sidney; Bryant Dorn, Hardin; Brett McBurney, Laurel; Tanner Bransetter, Laurel; Charles Westwood, Billings Central.

145- Ryan Chatterton, Sidney; Jon Lemon, Hardin; Patrick Toyne, Hardin; Matt Kale, BIllings Central; Sergio Salcido, Miles City; Wyatt Smith, Miles City.

152- Shawn Purcell, Hardin; John Preller, Laurel; Doug Rooney, Sidney; Austin Pitsch, Hardin; Zane Jarecke, Laurel; Casmir Melton, Glendive.

160- Cody Johnson, Sidney; Tanner Delp, Hardin; Kyle Cannon, Laurel; Tyler Kutzler, Glendive; Josh Sundgren, Miles City; Bryan Brush, Miles City.

170- Cody Christian, Sidney; Casey Fredricks, Hardin; Justin Stewart, Hardin; Lyn Cooper, Billings Central; Jon Jares, Laurel.

182- Dace Fisher, Sidney; Connor Murdock, Hardin; Kyle Howe, Laurel; Brandon Becker, Hardin; Lane Giovanetti, Miles City.

195- Dayton Cogdill, Billings Central; Garrett Darby, Sidney; Austin Kendall, Sidney; Braden Watson, Billings Central; Lorenzo Fisher, Hardin.

220- Hunter Severson, Sidney; Xavier Scott, Hardin; Caid Dickman, Miles City.

Hwt- Christian Gomez, Sidney; Cord Murray, Miles City; Hunter Herbaugh, Glendive; Robert Becker, Hardin; Weston Marsh, Billings Central; Brandon Connolly, Laurel.

Eastern B/C Divisional

at Colstrip

Team

Colstrip 210, Forsyth 183.5, Huntley Project 164, Baker 117, Shepherd 69, Glasgow 49, Broadus 36.5, Wolf Point 35, Circle 30, Poplar 14

Individual

(Top 4 advance to state)

98- Lane Bradley, Colstrip; Parker Snyder, Huntley; James Whitmush, Shepherd; Trevor Griffith, Baker.

106- Maestro Martinez, Wolf Point; Ben Galloway, Colstrip; Donte Wohlfeil, Huntley.

113- Clayton Currier, Colstrip; Jess Lockwood, Broadus; Kasey Seyfert, Glasgow; Michael Wark, Shepherd; Ricky Taylor, Huntley; Cameron Fladland, Circle.

120- Gage Currier, Colstrip; Keegan Kary, Baker; James Spence, Shepherd; Cory Kistler, Huntley; Brandin Kolski, Wolf Point.

126- Matt Weber, Forsyth; Lane Torgerson, Colstrip; Cody Perry, Baker; Paul Wank Baker; Zach Ward, Broads; Alec Moore, Shepherd.

132- Seth Currier, Colstrip; Logan Harms, Forsyth; Cody King, Glasgow; Spencer Losing, Baker; Chance Hammons, Shepherd; Dusty Rost, Baker.

138- Rico Stormer, Circle; Tristian Busch, Forsyth; Layne Gorder, Poplar; Brady Hanson, Colstrip; Dixon Walker, Huntley; Jeffrey Berger, Poplar.

145- Luke Weber, Forsyth; Travis Koenig, Baker; John Manning, Huntley; Spencer Dougherty, Shepherd; Isaiah Wohlfeil, Huntley; Blake Johnston, Colstrip.

152- Brandon Weber, Forsyth; Austin Blaede, Colstrip; Hunter BLackwell, Forsyth; Quincy Stormer, Circle; Miexel DeWitt, Huntley.

160- Chris Nile, Forsyth; Zack Dunning, Huntley; Cody Beyers, Baker; Tony Kaiser, Glasgow.

170- Thayne Hage, Colstrip; Wrye Williams, Broadus; Blake Jessen, Huntley; Kevin Frigon, Glasgow; Ben Grass, Shepherd; Wyatt Anzalone, Colstrip.

182- Mason Melby, Baker; David Hopson, Wolf Point; Kian Brown, Huntley; Jackson Wolfe, Forsyth; Logan Schaff, Huntley; CHristian Pfeifer, Shepherd.

195- Koni Dole, Huntley; Steven Gabel, Forsyth; Gage McClanahan, Huntley; Tanner Roness, Glasgow; Ty Nygard, Wolf Point.

220- Tanner Miller, Huntley; Jake Sessions, Colstrip; Thomas Bell, Forsyth; Chisum Mavity, Shepherd; Waylon McKay, Huntley; David Knerr, Wolf Point.

Hwt- Tuckery Yates, Colstrip; Dustin Irgens, Baker; Lucas Dekker, Shepherd; DYlan Bell, Forsyth; Zane Fox, Huntley; Benji Crippen, Colstrip.