Cowgirls win team title, Cowboys 3rd at home track invite

The Custer County District High School boys and girls track teams hosted the annual John Polich Memorial Invitational on Saturday at the Miles Community College track, with eight individual athletes taking home first-place honors, and 34 new personal records logged in the books. Fifteen teams competed in the girls’ division, and 14 in the boys’.

The Cowgirls ran away with the first-place team trophy with 109.75 points, well ahead of second-place Baker with 76 points.

The Cowboys finished in third place with 72.2 points behind Sidney with 108.2 and Laurel at 78.

“We had four 300-meter hurdlers finish under 43 seconds,” said head track coach Paul Yoakam, “which is the first time in Miles City [CCDHS] history.”

The relay teams also fared well, he said. “Both mile relays improved their times. The girls [4x400 relay team] now rank a close second in the state behind Corvallis.”

“I continue to be impressed with the positive attitudes of all these kids day in and day out,” Yoakam said.

Junior distance runner Morgan Vosler set a new personal record in the 800-meter run with her winning time of 2:22.94. The 4x400 meter relay team of Heather Baker, McKenna Friend, Vosler and Myhia Metzenberg won in 4:09.67.

Senior thrower Savanna Walker’s 118’-11’’ discus throw earned her a new personal record and first place.

Junior pole vaulter Alyssa Shipp set a new personal record with a 9-foot vault, earning first place with four inches to spare.

On the boys’ side, sophomore Keith Vanderlaan sprinted to a new personal record and first place in the 100-meter dash in 11.15.

The 4x100-meter relay squad — Tyler Burk, Steven Ray, Caleb Petross and Vanderlaan — sealed another first place finish in 44.13, and the 4x400-meter relay of Jess Bellows, Petross, Kaden Stradley and Burk won in 3:31.97.

Petross, a senior, also sailed to first place with a personal record-setting long jump of 21’-.25’’.

With one meet left before divisionals, Cowboys and Cowgirls sit in the top two spots in 14 events in the Eastern A Conference. Nine are ranked in the top three in the state in Class A.

 

CCDHS Girls’ Results

— 100m - Maizie Whicker - 14.20* - 15th

— 100m - Rylee Penrod - 14.85 - 25th

— 100m - BreAnn Leidholt - 14.92 - 27th

— 200m - Aylin Amaya - 30.34* - 15th

— 200m - Chaney LaPlante - 31.68* - 24th

— 400m - Myhia Metzenberg - 1:01.60 - 2nd

— 400m - Heather Baker - 1:02.80* - 3rd 

— 800m - Mija Cornelius - 2:52.91* - 10th

— 100m hurdles - McKenna Friend - 17.24* - 4th

— 100m hurdles - Madi Maier - 18.74 - 11th

— 100m hurdles - BreAnn Leidholt - 19.09* - 16th

— 100m hurdles - Charlie Vermeire - 19.82 - 20th

— 100m hurdles - Jordan Burk - 20.03* - 22nd

— 300m hurdles - McKenna Friend - 48.88 - 4th

— 300m hurdles - Charlie Vermeire - 52.95 - 9th

— 300m hurdles - Jordan Burk - 1:02.59* - 17th

— 4x100m relay - Maizie Whicker, Charlie Vermeire, Madi Maier, Rylee Penrod - 53.09 - 2nd

— 4x100m relay - Myhia Metzenberg, Ashley Venable, McKenna Friend, Mackenzie Rask - 55.22 - 8th

— 4x400m relay - Charlie Vermeire, Maizie Whicker, Rylee Penrod, Mackenzie Rask - 4:43.23 - 4th

— Shot put - Savanna Walker - 37-01.00* - 2nd

— Shot put - Raqi McAuliffe - 32-00.00 - 5th

— Shot put - Emily Findlay - 31-05.00 - 6th

— Shot put - Joyce Aragon - 26-07.00 - 14th

— Shot put - Kyleigh Strub - 23-01.00* - 21st

— Shot put - Aila Snyder - 19-08.00 - 33rd

— Discus - Ashlyn Marum - 91-02* - 5th

— Discus - Emily Findlay - 88-05 - 7th

— Discus - Joyce Aragon - 83-10 - 11th

— Discus - Raqi McAuliffe - 82-11 - 13th

— Discus - Rianne Bollinger - 66-04* - 25th

— Javelin - Ashlyn Marum - 93-09 - 10th

— Javelin - Raqi McAuliffe - 86-08* - 13th

— Javelin - Ashley Venable - 82-05 - 19th

— Javelin - Alyssa Shipp - 73-07 - 25th

— Javelin - Joyce Aragon - 46-02 - 45th

— High Jump - Ashley Venable - 4-08.00 - T-5th

— Long Jump - Maizie Whicker - 14-07.00* - 3rd

— Long Jump - Ashley Venable - 14-06.50* - 4th

— Triple Jump - Mackenzie Rask - 32-10.75* - 2nd -

— Triple Jump - Ashley Venable - 31-09.05 - 3rd

— Triple Jump - Madi Maier - 31-02.25 - 5th

— Triple Jump - Maizie Whicker - 30-06.00 - 7th

— Triple Jump - Hannah Brence - 29-08.00 - 14th

 

CCDHS Boys’ Results

— 100m - Caleb Petross - 11.77* - 11th

— 100m - Jess Bellows - 11.92 - 15th

— 100m - Tanner Wheat - 13.48* - 43rd

— 100m - Tyler Nemetz - 13.54* - 46th

— 100m - Owen Johnson - 14.43 - 50th

— 200m - Tyler Nemetz - 27.54* - 29th

— 200m - Owen Johnson - 30.17 - 32nd

— 400m - Owen Johnson - 1:07.18 - 27th

— 800m - Chase Drange - 2:13.70 - 6th

— 800m - Quest Savery - 2:20.09* - 9th

— 800m - Treyton Boager - 2:34.98 - 18th

— 800m - Derek Schneidt - 2:41.55 - 22nd

— 800m - Colten Steen - 3:08.42 - 26th

— 1600m - Alex Mitchell - 4:59.84* - 12th

— 3200m - Zach Austin - 11:13.27 - 7th

— 3200m - Cooper Austin - 12:00.00 - 12th

— 110m hurdles - Tyler Burk - 16.11 - 4th

— 110m hurdles - Kaden Stradley - 16.93* - 8th

— 110m hurdles - Aiden Barrows - 17.81 - 10th

— 110m hurdles - Nate Bundy - 18.47 - 12th

— 110m hurdles - Logan Peila - 19.35 - 14th

— 300m hurdles - Tyler Burk - 41.21* - 2nd

— 300m hurdles - Aiden Barrows - 42.55* - 5th

— 300m hurdles - Caleb Petross - 42.93 - 6th

— 300m hurdles - Kaden Stradley - 42.99 - 7th

— 300m hurdles - Nate Bundy - 44.51 - 10th

— 300m hurdles - Logan Peila - 45.40* - 12th

— 4x100 relay - Kaden Stradley, Cameron Muri, Tristan Hirsch, Dayton Helmts - 46.75 - 4th

— 4x100 relay - Jess Bellows, Nate Bundy, Logan Peila, Aidan Barrows - 46.95 - 5th

— 4x400 relay - Logan Peila, Nate Bundy, Aidan Barros, Chase Drange - 3:53.14 - 6th

— 4x400 relay - Tyler Nemetz, Tristan Hirsch, Cameron Muri, Clay Prell - 3:54.91 - 7th

— Shot put - Alex Bradford - 33-05.00 - 26th

— Shot put - Tyson Haycock - 30-09.00* - 33rd

— Discus - Alex Bradford - 104-06 - 15th

— Discus - Tyson Haycock - 81-00 - 32nd

— Discus - Colten Steen - 64-02 - 40th

— Javelin - Clay Prell - 133-02* - T-12th

— Javelin - Reilly Conley - 111-09 - 20th

— Javelin - Cameron Muri - 111-05 - 21st

— Javelin - Derek Schneidt - 101-04* - 26th

— High Jump - Jess Bellows - 6-00.00 - T-2nd

— Long Jump - Cameron Muri - 17-04.00* - 15th

— Long Jump - Tristan Hirsch - 15-05.50 - 23rd

— Long Jump - Robert Erickson - 15-04.25 - 24th

— Triple Jump - Steven Ray - 36-11.00 - 7th

(*denotes personal record)