Fair schedule

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 20

8 a.m. Official 4-H & FFA Horse judging @ Horseman’s Park

Senior Horse Showmanship -14 years and older 

Junior Horse Showmanship - aged 12 & 13.

Pre Junior Horse Showmanship - aged 9, 10 & 11. 

Yearling Horse at Halter

Colt to Maturity

Senior Bareback Equitation 

Junior Bareback Equitation 

Western Performance; Levels 1 - Advanced

Driving Horse: Levels 1, 2, 3 & 4 

Senior English Equitation 

Junior English Equitation 

Speed Event

10 a.m. Trail Class Judging

11 a.m. 4-H Foods Judging

3 p.m. Open Class Entries Close

Commercial Buildings Open

4 p.m. Thomas Carnival opens

Petting Zoo opens

5 p.m. Custer County Friends for Animals Pet Show on Free Stage

6 p.m. Eastern Montana Tractor Pull—Grandstand

All 4-H entries in place

Official weigh-in of Market Livestock for sale

6:30 p.m. Local Music for Pre-Entertainment

7 p.m. Talent Contest sponsored by M.C. Motor Supply on Free Stage

Kay Kay the Clown – strolling throughout

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 21

8 a.m. Official Judging of Beef & Dairy—Agri-Sports Building

Sr. Dairy Showmanship

Jr. Dairy Showmanship

Pre Junior Showmanship

Dairy Cattle

Sr. Beef Showmanship

Jr. Beef Showmanship

Pre-Junior Beef Showmanship

Stocker Feeder Steers

Stocker Feeder Heifers 

Market Beef

Bum Lamb & Calf Show

Beef breeding in order of lot numbers 

9 a.m. Official Judging of 4-H Vegetables & All 

Open Class Exhibits (Except Flowers)

  Accepting flowers at Flower Booth 

11 a.m. Youth Vegetable Entries Close

Commercial Buildings Open

 12:30 p.m. Sr. Goat Showmanship – agri-sports building

Jr. Goat Showmanship– agri-sports building

Pre-Junior Goat Showmanship

Dairy Goat

Meat Goat

Harness Goat

Angora Goat

Pigmy Goat

1 p.m. Sheep Open Class

Official Judging Flowers Open Class

2 p.m. Sr. Sheep Showmanship– agri-sports building

Jr. Sheep Showmanship– agri-sports building

Pre Junior Sheep Showmanship

Sheep, Single Market

Single Feeder

Pen of 3 Market

Pen of 3 Feeder

Sheep Breeding (4-H), (FFA)

2 p.m. Kay Kay the clown & Leapin’ Louie strolling afternoon and evening

4 p.m. Carnival

Petting Zoo Opens

Leapin’ Louie–US Bank, Sanjel & Optiblend Sponsored Free Stage

6:15 p.m. Leapin’ Louie– US Bank, Sanjel & Optiblend Sponsored Free Stage

7 p.m. NRA Rodeo presented by Big Circle Rodeo Company–fireworks

10p.m. Leapin’ Louie—US Bank, 

Sanjel & Optiblend Sponsored Free Stage

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 22

8 a.m. Official Judging Swine–Agri-sports building

Sr. Swine Showmanship

Jr. Swine Showmanship

Pre-Junior Swine Showmanship

Swine - Single Market

Single Feeder

Pen of 3 Market

Pen of 3 Feeder

Swine Breeding (4-H, FFA & Open Class)

11 a.m. Buildings open for viewing

2 p.m. Petting Zoo opens

Strolling - Kay Kay the Clown, Big Foot, Leapin’ Louie (afternoon & evening)

3 p.m. Junior Market Livestock Sale, Agri-Sports Building

Thomas Carnival Opens

4 p.m. Leapin’ Louie—US Bank, 

Sanjel & Optiblend Sponsored Free Stage

5 p.m. Registration for Stockman Bank Stick Horse Rodeo–Free Stage Arena 

6:15 p.m. Leapin’ Louie—US Bank, 

Sanjel & Optiblend Sponsored Free Stage

6:30 p.m. Champion of Champions 4-H Market Beef Show – Agri-Sports Building

8 p.m. Jonny Counterfit, Comedy Act

Lorrie Morgan in Concert

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 23

10 a.m. Junior & Senior Small Animal Round Robin—Agri-Sports Building

11 a.m. Junior & Senior Large Animal Round

(All Showmanship Classes except Stocker-Feeder & Pre-Junior Horse Showmanship are eligible for the Round Robin) 

11 a.m. Commercial Buildings Open

11:30 a.m. Kids Pedal Power Tractor Pull

12 p.m. Thomas Carnival Opens

1 p.m. • Petting Zoo Opens • 

  Strolling - Kay Kay the Clown

Strolling - Big Foot

Strolling- Leapin’ Louie

2 p.m. Leapin’ Louie—US Bank, Sanjel & Optiblend Sponsored Free Stage

DEAP Freeze - On Free Stage

3 p.m. Demolition Derby 

5 p.m. Exhibits Released 

Leapin’ Louie—US Bank, Sanjel & Optiblend Sponsored Free Stage

8 p.m. Vendors Released